Program

The Soundscapes of Culture

Thurs, Feb. 27

8:45 Coffee (1501 UH)

9:00 Welcome Remarks (1501 UH)

9:15-10:30 The Relationships Between Words and Music (1501 UH)

  • David Weible (Germanic Studies): “Prima la musica, dopo le parole — Prima le parole, dopo la musica.”
  • Bernie Issa (Hispanic & Italian): Musical Background and Second Language Morphosyntactic Development: A Longitudinal Investigation
  • Imke Meyer (Germanic Studies): Music and the Anti-Semitic Imagination in Fin-de-siècle Vienna: Schnitzler’s Leutnant Gustl, Wagner’s Lohengrin, and Mendelssohn’s Paulus-Oratorium

10:00-11:30 Undergrad Research Poster Session (1650 UH)

10:45-12:00 Narrative and Transgression (1501 UH)

  • Xabier Granja (Hispanic & Italian): Aggression, Sexual Narrative And Political Expectations In Maria De Zayas’ Storytelling
  • Dolly Weber (French): Listening to St. Nicholas: Hearing with Medieval Ears
  • Chiara Fabbian (Hispanic & Italian): Embracing The Body: A Woman’s Journey In Il Paese Del Vento Grazia Deledda

12:00-1:00 Lunch (1650 UH)

1:00-2:15 Myth, National Identity, and Tradition (1501 UH)

  • Margaret Miner (French): Positions on Immortality: Mallarmé and Thetis
  • Anna Gasienica-Byrcyn (Slavic & Baltic): The Music and Songs of the Tatra Mountains in Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer’s Prose and Poetry
  • Tatjana Gajic (Hispanic & Italian): Tragic Roots of Genre: Rafael Dieste and María Zambrano’s Cervantine Turn

2:30-3:45 Sounds and Silences of Performative Politics (1501 UH)

  • Yann Robert (French): Silence as a means of Liberation: Louis-Sébastien Mercier and the French Revolution
  • Colleen McQuillen (Slavic & Baltic): Sounds of Deviance: The Graffiti Collective „Zachem‟ and Discourses of The Public Sphere
  • Jenn Solheim (French): To Sound or Not to Sound: Digital Discourses of Conflict in Mediterranean Culture in French

4:00-6:00 Keynote Address (Daley Library, Conference Room 1-470)

Remarks: Imke Meyer, Director, School of Literatures, Cultural Studies and Linguistics

Keynote Address

Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
The Irritating Voice and the Written Word
A light dinner reception will follow the keynote.

Fri, Feb. 28

8:45 Coffee (1501 UH)

9:00-10:30 Transcription and Inscription (1501 UH)

  • John Ireland (French): Talking about Theatre: Sartre’s Unknown 1959 Lecture
  • Giedrius Subacius (Slavic & Baltic): History of Creation of the Lithuanian Alphabetical Order
  • Nanno Marinatos (Classics): Talking Statues
  • Zinon Papakonstantinou (Classics): Life Storytelling on Stone: The Monument of Polemaios in Claros

10:45-12:15 The Production and Breakdown of Meaning (1501 UH)

  • Tom Roberts (Slavic & Baltic): “Everybody’s Talking: Nikolai Leskov and the Problem of the Addressee”
  • Luis Lopez (Hispanic & Italian): Indexicality and the Argument from Binding
  • Rosie Hernandez (Hispanic & Italian): The Politics of Contemplation in Counter-Reformation Spanish Art Treatises
  • Michal Markowski (Slavic & Baltic): “He Had Cried Again With A Loud Voice”: Anaphora, Pain, and the Origins of (Western) Culture

12:15-1:15 Lunch (1650 UH)

12:30 Roundtable at Lunch: The Role of Supra-Departmental Structures in the Twenty-first Century (Imke Meyer, Rosie Hernandez, Gabriella Safran)

1:30-3:00 Bilingualism and Code-Switching, Panel 1 (1750 UH)

  • Kay E. González Vilbazo: The Bilingual Sound Machine
  • Sara Stefanich: Code-Switching (Or Borrowing) Within The Word
  • Rodrigo Delgado: How Many Mental Lexica Does A Bilingual Speaker Have?

Terrorism and the Modern Self (1501 UH)

  • Sasha Lindskog (Slavic & Baltic): A Lacanian Oedipus in Modern Saint Petersburg
  • Mae Liou (German): Gender and the Making of a Terrorist: Vera Figner’s Memoirs
  • Anton Svynarenko (Slavic & Baltic): Julia Loktev’s Day Night Day Night: The Terror of the Stupid Body
  • Serhii Tereshchenko (Slavic & Baltic): Stepnyak’s Underground Russia: Terrorist Saints Become Knights

 3:15-4:30 Bilingualism and Code-Switching, Panel 2 (1750 UH)

  • Lucía Badiola: Case Across Languages: Code-Switching Between Ergative/Absolutive And Nominative/Accusative Languages
  • Ariane Sande: How To Drop The Pro: Evidence From Code-Switching

    Concluding Roundtable Discussion with Participants of Bilingualism and Code-Switching Panels 1&2

Resonances and Evocations (1501 UH)

  • Heidi Schlipphacke (Germanic Studies): Echoes from the Future: Freud and Anticipatory Melancholia
  • Steve Marsh (Hispanic & Italian): The Catacoustic and the Cosmopolitan:  Rhythm, Timbre, Subjectivity and
    the Incommunicable in the Films of Andrés Duque
  • Jane Battisson (French): Challenging Silence in Elie Wiesel’s Night

 4:45-6:00 Sounds of Memory in (Post-)Communist Narratives (1501 UH)

  • Olga Johnson (Slavic & Baltic): Watch out! Here Comes Lenin: Voices of Lenin during Perestroika
  • Agnieszka Jezyk (Slavic & Baltic): Memory, Mourning and Writing in Broniewski’s “The Night Visitor” and its Punk Rock Interpretations
  • Nina Breher (Germanic Studies): The Sound Of The Past As A Specter Of The Future: Echoes Of Rosa Luxemburg In Plays By Heiner Müller

6:00-7:00 Reception (1650 UH)