Program

Border Crossings

Thurs, March 5

8:45 Coffee (1501 UH)

9:00 Welcome Remarks (1501 UH)

9:15-10:30 Mysticism and Spiritual Transcendence (1501 UH)

  • Sharon Weiner (Germanic), The Perfection of Mathematics: Calculus of Spirituality in Leo Perutz’s “The Day without Evening”
  • Dag “Sasha” Lindskog (Slavic & Baltic), The Pharmakon in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction: Intoxication and Subjectivity in the Work of Witkacy and Walter Benjamin
  • Rosie Hernandez (Hispanic & Italian), Portraits of Mary as a Young Child: Transcendence and Immanence

10:00-11:00 Undergrad Research Poster Session (1650 UH)

  • Indra Gonzalez, (Double Major in Spanish and Psychology) “How do bilinguals drop their subjects?
  • Clare Gorman, (Major in French and Francophone Studies; Minor in International Studies) “Translation: An Avenue to Broaden Global Perspective”
  • Cai O’Connell (Double Major in Russian and Political Science), “The Olympic Challenge: Cleaning Up Environmental Damage in Sochi, Russia”
  • Karolina Piszczor (Major in Biological Sciences; Minor in Chemistry and Polish) “Generation Differences in Writing Styles”

10:45-12:00 Gender and Subjectivity (1501 UH)

  • Heidi Schlipphacke (Germanic), Mapping the Female Auteur: Blurring Gender and Form in ‘Minor’ European Cinemas
  • Jennifer Solheim (French & Francophone), Not a Moment of Silence, but a Moment to Speak: A Critical Homage to Assia Djebar (1936-2015)
  • Julia Vaingurt (Slavic & Baltic), I Drink, Therefore I Am: The Poetics of Intemperance in Venedikt Erofeev’s Moscow to the End of the Line

12:00-1:00 Lunch (1650 UH)

1:00-2:15 The Politics of Transgression (1501 UH)

  • Yann Robert (French & Francophone), For Fear of Legal Actors: New Perspectives on the Rise of Liberal Justice
  • Colleen McQuillen (Slavic & Baltic), The Terror of Self-Destruction: The Case of Pavel Pavlensky
  • Margarita Saona (Hispanic & Italian), HaShoa “Nunca mas”: Postmemory and Survival in the Southern Cone’s Dirty War

2:30-3:45 Spanish Film and Its Others (1501 UH)

  • Jessie Schook (Hispanic & Italian), Tracing Identities in Sand: Transnationally Constructed Communities in Wilaya
  • Yanire Marquez (Hispanic & Italian), Alternative Female Bodily Representations through Aesthetics of the Haptic and the disembodiment of female voice in Pilar Miró’s Gary Cooper que estás en los cielos and Isabel Coixet’s Mi vida sin mí
  • Steve Marsh (Hispanic & Italian), Supplement and Archive: A Geneology of Militant Cinema in the Films of Ramiro Ledo Cordeiro

Roundtable on Writing Across the Curriculum (1750 UH)

  • Emanuela Carney, Italian
  • Chiara Fabbian, Italian
  • Susanne Rott, German
  • Dolly Weber, French

4:15 Keynote Address (Daley Library, Conference Room 1-470)

Remarks: Imke Meyer, Director, School of Literatures, Cultural Studies and Linguistics

Introduction: Richard Cameron (Linguistics)

Keynote Speaker:

Dr. Otto Santa Ana
Professor of Chicano/a Studies at UCLA

“The Cowboy and the Goddess: Television News Mythmaking about Immigrants”

Fri, March 6

8:45-10:15 Hybridity and Dislocations (1501 UH)

  • Karen Cralli (Hispanic & Italian), “We’ve never been like that”: Contrast and Ideology in the Discourse of Colombian-American Immigrants
  • Karen Underhill (Slavic & Baltic), Sholem Aleichem on the South Side of Chicago: Crossing Boundaries with a Ghost Object
  • Imke Meyer (Germanic), Heimat in the Age of Globalization: The Split Scene of Recent Austrian Film
  • Vadim Shkolnikov (Slavic & Baltic), The Myth of Sisyphovich: Albert Camus and Russian Revolutionary Terrorism

10:30-11:45 Beyond the Ordinary (1501 UH)

  • Liz McManus (French & Francophone), Théophile Gautier’s Travelogues: “Interior Architecture” and Romantic Historicism
  • Jennifer Tobin (Classics & Mediterranean), The Creation of the List of the Seven Wonders of the World: The Uses of Θαύματα
  • Margaret Miner (French & Francophone), At Eights and Nines: The Nervous Quotidian

12:00-1:15 Lunch (1650 UH)

12:15 Lunch Roundtable on Interdisciplinarity, moderated by Imke Meyer (Germanic)

  • Michal Pawel Markowski (Slavic & Baltic), Against Interdisciplinarity
  • Ralph Keen (Religious Studies), Interpretive Communities and Religious Studies

1:30-3:00 Bilingualism, Language, and Identity (1750 UH)

  • Camill Burden, et al (Hispanic & Italian), Online Use of Predictive Grammar Cues in Heritage Speaker Learning
  • Libe Franke, et al (Hispanic & Italian), Gender Assignment in Spanish/English Bilinguals: Evidence from L1 Spanish, L2 Spanish, and Heritage Spanish
  • Susanne Rott (Germanic), The Variability of L2 grammar: A Cross-sectional Analysis of German Learners’ Performance on Two Tasks
  • Giedrius Subacius (Slavic & Baltic), Skill vs. Innovation in Lithuanian Orthographic Variation: A Case of Simonas Daukantas (1793-1864)

1:30-3:00 Transcultural Mediations (1501 UH)

  • Elvira Godek-Kiryluk (English), Everybody’s Whitman and Everybody’s Mayakovsky: The Politics of Populist Poetry
  • Ethel Barja (Hispanic & Italian), Cup of Time and Legibility: Dialog between Poetic Image and Dialectic Image in the Poetry of Cesar Vallejo
  • Ellen McClure (French & Francophone), Louis XIV, Idolater? Reading the 1686 Siamese Embassy to France in Context
  • Luiza Zanchi (Hispanic & Italian), Identity and Representation: The relationship between language and perceived reality in Magritte’s surrealism and César Aira’s Un episodio en la vida de un pintor viajero

3:15-4:30 Desbordes: cuerpos desfigurados, narradores trastornados y experimentos formales en la novela hispanoamericana del siglo XXI (1750 UH)

  • Lina Hoyos (Hispanic & Italian), Belleza, fragilidad y cuerpos en decadencia. Una lectura sobre Salón de Bellezade Mario Bellatín
  • Oscar Campo Becerra (Hispanic & Italian), La Mirada enferma: El problema del cuerpo y la escritura en la novela Sangre en el ojo de Lina Meruane
  • Dianna C. Niebylski (Hispanic & Italian), Cuerpos neo-picarescos en la era del internet: Fuerzas especiales de Diamela Eltit

3:15-4:30 Germanic Studies Graduate Research Colloquium (1501 UH)

  • Christina Mekonen, From Rivalry to Solidarity: The Black-Jewish Dialogue vis-à-vis the Holocaust
  • Christina Schultz, How to Construct a Hero: Hitler as the Übermensch in Leni Riefenstahl’s Triumph of the Will
  • Kerry Gawne, Revolutionary Ideas on the Stage and in the Streets

4:45 Closing reception (1650 UH)