Program

All events take place in 1501 UH unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, February 20

9:00-9:30coffee and light pastries
9:30-10:45Queering Film and Literature

  • Phill Cabeen (Germanic Studies) – “Can we call these Ossi-lations? International women comedians in the silent era, and Ernst Lubitsch’s Ich möchte kein Mann sein!
  • Erin Gizewski (Germanic Studies) – “Relations and Queer Becomings: Affectual Form and Body without Organs in Elfriede Jelinek’s Die Klavierspielerin
  • Zach Fitzpatrick (Germanic Studies) – “Queer, Asian, Woman: Envisioning the Unrepresentable in German Film”
11:00-12:15Fanaticism and Revolution

  • Margaret Miner (French and Francophone Studies) – “Ordinary Ghosts: Revolving Around Fontenay-aux-Roses”
  • Michal Markowski (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “What Is Fanaticism? An Introduction”
  • Yann Robert (French and Francophone Studies) – “The Vigilante Cobbler: Dreams and Fears of Personal Justice From Diderot to the Revolution”
12:15-2:00lunch and undergraduate poster session (1750 UH)

Co-sponsored by the Office of the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs and Academic Programs
 
2:00-3:15Language Representation, Learning, and Use

  • David Miller, Cecilia Solis Barroso, Rodrigo Delgado (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Emotions, bilingualism, foreign language effect”
  • Jose Sequeros-Valle (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Canonical and non-canonical utterances in context: Evidence from acceptability data”
  • David Abugaber (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Does our brain process grammar based on memories of specific words or on rules?”
3:30-4:45Postmodern Utopias and Realities

  • Tatjana Gajic (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “This Life: The Making and Unmaking of the World in Pilar Adón’s Las efímeras
  • Matthew Kendall (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “Ear of the Revolution: The Acoustic Imagination of Boris Pilnyak's The Naked Year (1922)”
  • David Diego Rodríguez (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Carlos Saura's Carmen: Postmodernist Erasure”

Friday, February 21

8:30-9:00coffee and light pastries
9:00-10:15Writing the Body

  • Steven Marsh (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Clinicians, Corpses, Cadavers: Medical discourse in a documentary film of the Spanish Transition”
  • Daiva Litvinskaite (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “Food, Eating, and Appetite in Contemporary Lithuanian Women’s Prose”
  • Margarita Saona (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “Vital Signs: The Literary Genres of Infirmity”
10:30-11:45Engaging and Disrupting

  • Andrzej Brylak (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “The Perverted Theology of Leo Lipski”
  • Adrian Chubb (Germanic Studies) – “The writer is committed - but is the literature”
  • Andrei Gorkovoi (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “The Meaningful Russian Revolt: On the Function of Violence in Russian Civil War Prose”
11:45-1:00lunch (1750 UH)
1:00-2:00Translations, Transmutation, and Translinguality

  • Julian Adoff (Art History) – “Towards a ‘Legend of the Age:’ The Sutured Montages of Debora Vogel and John Heartfield”
  • Raisa Shapiro (Polish, Russian, and Lithuanian Studies) – “Shund-Ballad Lwow: The City and (Im)possibility of Encounter in Debora Vogel’s Acacias Bloom and Bruno Schulz’s Cinnamon Shops
2:15-3:15Teaching Language, Literature, and Culture

  • Chiara Fabbian, Emanuela Zanotti Carney (Hispanic and Italian Studies) – “What’s in a Book? FL Textual Contents and (Dis)contents”
  • Iwona Lech (Language and Culture Learning Center) – “Language Learning in the Virtual Wild”
3:30

Keynote Address (Daley Library 1-470)

Michel Hockx, University of Notre Dame - “Moral Censorship in Modern China”

Updated Feb. 14, 2020